Forum - MCS Electronics

 

FAQFAQ SearchSearch RegisterRegister Log inLog in

bascom 2080
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> BASCOM-AVR
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
olhexy

Bascom Member



Joined: 03 Apr 2011
Posts: 180
Location: Tilburg, Netherlands

netherlands.gif
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2016 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Madf

After install you can read the new Help from within the program. There is a special chapter about what is new/changed in 2080.
Back to top
View user's profile
bzijlstra

Bascom Ambassador



Joined: 30 Dec 2004
Posts: 1179
Location: Tilburg - Netherlands

netherlands.gif
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2016 6:25 pm    Post subject: History.txt Reply with quote

It will start with the history.txt
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
i.dobson

Bascom Expert



Joined: 05 Jan 2006
Posts: 1534
Location: Basel, Switzerland

switzerland.gif
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Mark,

Thank you for the Christmas present. My large Project (15k lines) compiles and runs as before. The only Problem I'm seeing is with the PDF download tool, it still can't find the PDF's (see attached picture).

PC that Bascom is running on is nothing Special:
Windows 7 64bit
Direct Internet Connection (WLAN -> Router -> Internet) so no Proxy

Regards
Ian Dobson

_________________
Home of AVRTimer, the Bascom timer value calculator.
http://www.planet-ian.com

Walking on water and writing software to specification is easy if they're frozen.
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Tiny

Bascom Member



Joined: 10 Nov 2010
Posts: 89
Location: The Netherlands

netherlands.gif
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Mark,

Thankx for the update, but i have some problems.

after install the 2.0.8.0 full version. reformating of the typed tekst doens't work.

and when i type "dim a as " there is no dropdown menu for selecte de variable

regards Tiny
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5056
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PDF download : just check if port 211 is open in your firewall.
The proxy settings of the PC are used. But port 211 need to be open.
The FTP protocol is used.


- reformat : check if 'reformat code' option is set in the options
- to get a drop down : press CTRL+SPACE. That is also true for CONFIG

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
i.dobson

Bascom Expert



Joined: 05 Jan 2006
Posts: 1534
Location: Basel, Switzerland

switzerland.gif
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Port 211 is open, it appears as if Bascom can connect to the server (mail.mcselec.com) but can't get the required data. See attached.

Regards
Ian Dobson

_________________
Home of AVRTimer, the Bascom timer value calculator.
http://www.planet-ian.com

Walking on water and writing software to specification is easy if they're frozen.
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Tiny

Bascom Member



Joined: 10 Nov 2010
Posts: 89
Location: The Netherlands

netherlands.gif
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Mark

'reformat code' is set in config

but also when i add comment it is not auto lined when i press enter at the end of the line.

see attachment
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5056
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ian : you can best write to support. This topic is not suited for analyzing the problem.
Tiny : you best send your settings xml file + some test code/project that can demonstrate the problem to support

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
i.dobson

Bascom Expert



Joined: 05 Jan 2006
Posts: 1534
Location: Basel, Switzerland

switzerland.gif
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mark,

No problems. I can live without the PDF updates at the moment. Maybe if I get time I'll get some wireshark dumps of the communication between Bascom and the server.

Regards
Ian Dobson

_________________
Home of AVRTimer, the Bascom timer value calculator.
http://www.planet-ian.com

Walking on water and writing software to specification is easy if they're frozen.
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5056
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ian : it is best if we figure out the problem. it is probably in the pc config. but it could also be related to the server security settings.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
plouf

Bascom Member



Joined: 19 Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Location: Athens,Greece

greece.gif
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

these two have hold me back Smile

a) compiler do NOT create an error , if getadc() assigns to a byte
f.e.
Code:
 byte =getadc(0)


b) declaring a function as sometytpe
and the actual function is another type, do NOT creates error

example

Code:

Declare Function funtionIs(byval varIre as byte) as single

variable = funtionIs(1)
end

Function funtionIs(byval varIre as byte) as byte

end function


btw , should;n sometime "declare" fully omited Wink, a compiler it is able to do a two pass compilation
pass n1 , finds all sub's and functions (maybe even variables) pass n2 start's compiling and in this second pass allready knows what Functions exists...
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5056
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

a: i do not know where you get that idea? you will loose resolution but it is perfect legal to do so.
Just like : somebyte=someWord

b: maybe read the manual some time? have a look at config submode

and i wonder, what has it to do with 2080?

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
plouf

Bascom Member



Joined: 19 Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Location: Athens,Greece

greece.gif
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

a) legal i know but a error , warning or something should be triggered in case it is a mistake !

b) i do not know about submode ! that good, yet again manual says function should be placed before caling the command !
anyway a function can be different decalred (single) and different executed (byte) without a warning ?
Back to top
View user's profile
EDC

Bascom Expert



Joined: 26 Mar 2014
Posts: 690

poland.gif
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don`t know how you work but I can say how I work.
At the beginining I don`t like Code Explorer Warrnings and ignore them.
But after time I found that read these tips is useful. Someone take time to write it. Not all this warrnings trigger the errors when compiling but they point somethng you sould check if this is your intention.
If you think that something should trigger the warrning you should write to support like I do.
Sometimes I was problem with code that compiled and work in <2075 and not work obove>2075.
The cause was that variable "Hbyte" is internal Bascom reserved word from >2075 and now compiler generate warrning about that.
So gentle point the problem and this will be done I think. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
plouf

Bascom Member



Joined: 19 Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Location: Athens,Greece

greece.gif
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

EDC wrote:
Code Explorer Warrnings and ignore them.

So you tell me that codeexplore , or anyware there was a warning about this ?
can oyou point me please, where is this !?

EDC wrote:
So gentle point the problem and this will be done I think. Very Happy

couldn't actually declare it as "problem" but it "misses to point *MY* error's"
never said that was a bug, but if it is trigger a warnig (as you said) it would help me !

point b in previous post is actually a suugestion !

hope to be clear, and not "offending" because it is not my attitude on this Smile
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> BASCOM-AVR All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum