Forum - MCS Electronics

 

FAQFAQ SearchSearch RegisterRegister Log inLog in

Search Find Autocomplete

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> BASCOM-AVR
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dl7sep

Bascom Member



Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Posts: 81

germany.gif
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 6:56 pm    Post subject: Search Find Autocomplete Reply with quote

Quote:
Search Find Auto Complete
This option can enable/disable the auto completion in the Find dialog. When it is active and you type some text, based on historical input, the text will be completed. This is not always desired and can be disabled.


This will not running on a win7 - 64 Bit System. So i have changed both, XP to WIN7, and Bascom 2.0.7.0 to 2.0.8.0.
On the old system, when i type a varable or select case and so on, i get a info on the screen of the complete variable or what i must type in for select case...

What can i do, do get this beautiful function to run?


Many thanks

Sepp

(BASCOM-AVR version : 2.0.7.8 )
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 4970
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2015 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
This will not running on a win7 - 64 Bit System. So i have changed both, XP to WIN7, and Bascom 2.0.7.0 to 2.0.8.0.

Well i have win 7 64 bit and it works ok.
But odd is that you have 2080 ? This means you must be from the future Very Happy

Quote:
On the old system, when i type a varable or select case and so on, i get a info on the screen of the complete variable or what i must type in for select case...


this option works on the Search dialog. I think what you mean is context sensitive help?
you need to press ctrl+space for that. Only Dim has an auto pop up.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
dl7sep

Bascom Member



Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Posts: 81

germany.gif
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Mark,

you are right I live in the future, but 2.0.8.0 is my mistake, I mean 2.0.7.8

What I'm searching for, I have some screenshots, with the old Version 2.0.7.7 I hope it is clear what I mean.


Thank you,

Regards Josef
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 4970
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, but as i wrote : you need to press ctrl+space then you get a pop up. please read the help topic 'running bascom-avr' and the intellisense to be specific.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Meister

Bascom Member



Joined: 27 May 2010
Posts: 314

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2015 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Type a space and then Strg together with space.
However, after gosub the subs are missing. Instead, labels wrongly are offered.
Regards, Meister
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 4970
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2015 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that is because you should NOT gosub to a sub , only to a label.
type in call and then press ctrl+space, you get the user subs you can call.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
dl7sep

Bascom Member



Joined: 26 Feb 2006
Posts: 81

germany.gif
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2015 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, many thanks, now it is clear for me how to do with Strg and space.


Thanks for your good support, Josef
Back to top
View user's profile
Meister

Bascom Member



Joined: 27 May 2010
Posts: 314

PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2015 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
you should NOT gosub to a sub , only to a label.

Mark,
How does that comply with this from help:
Quote:
Unlike normal SUB programs called with the GOSUB statement....

Doesn't the help suggest that GOSUB can be used to "call" a subroutine?
Regards, Meister
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 4970
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2015 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should quote the complete phrase from the help : "Unlike normal SUB programs called with the GOSUB statement, the CALL statement enables you to pass variables to a SUB routine that may be local to the SUB."
Also, this is described under the help for CALL.

The phrase 'sub programs' does not mean a procedure like sub/end sub, but a sub routine or program.
gosub should only be used with a label that ends with a RETURN. And you can not pass parameters.
call should be used with a sub procedure.
While you can use gosub/call on subs/routines that pass not parameters, it is best to use the correct syntax.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> BASCOM-AVR All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum