Forum - MCS Electronics

 

FAQFAQ SearchSearch RegisterRegister Log inLog in

Problems with kamprog programmer

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> AVR
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bjornj

Bascom Member



Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 14

sweden.gif
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 11:41 am    Post subject: Problems with kamprog programmer Reply with quote

Hello

I bought me a Kamprog programmer thinking it would solve my
problems with windows 10 and so on.
But what I get is :Entering programming mode failed. Chip not found.
I use ATMEGA8515, 4Mhz Crystal. 100khz ISP frequenzy.
I supply +5V to the ISP connector.

The same board works fine when I connect the 10 pin ISP connector to
Olimex mk2 and an XP computer.

What am I doing wrong?

What is the Red led used for? Shall it shine or shall it be off when
everything is ok?

I tried to attach a JPG showing the kamprog programming page but that
possibility seemed to be closed.

Best Regards
Björn Johansson
Back to top
View user's profile
olhexy

Bascom Member



Joined: 03 Apr 2011
Posts: 180
Location: Tilburg, Netherlands

netherlands.gif
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

May be change 1 thing at a time?

If old XP stuff works, then try to make that work with new programmer.
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5091
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The red led is an indicator light. when you plug the programmer it will be on. once you run the software it will go out and will be on again during programming.

first try 'firmware version' to see if you have communication. and also, let me know which version you have.
then, change the ISP frequency. Say to 50 KHz. (it depends on the used chip and clock frequency)

then test identify microcontroller and see if your chip is recognized.

Best to post PNG picture.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
bjornj

Bascom Member



Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 14

sweden.gif
PostPosted: Sun Mar 20, 2016 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello
The firmware version is 1.5 as is shown when I
push the firmware button.

I have already tested different SPI frequencys from
1khz and up.

As I said, I get chip not found.

The chip itself must be working.
The ones I use have already been programmed, and as they are
equipped with LCD, You can see that they are working as they should.

Also, Whith XP, and Olimex mk2 the chip is identified and possible to program.

I can mention that XP and kamprog doesn't work either. Same problem.

I will send the JPG as a regular Email.
Back to top
View user's profile
Duval JP

Bascom Member



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 946
Location: France

france.gif
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HI,
We have a kamprog bought for the FABLAB where I give training Bascom and Arduino, everything works well in WIN10 and WIN7 but beware: only the AVR known by KAMPROG are recognized. For example the M644P is recognized but not the M644A... Crying or Very sad I looking for a long time because I did a program on a Attiny45 : working no pb, but when I try to program the M644a....

and I have a lot of M644A Luckily my old USB-ISP program still works. and I have also an AVRISP MKII but the USB-ISP is the best ***** unfortunately, actually, it is not available

Anyway Arduino are programmed with the bootloader.

JP
Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5091
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just send an email to kamami support. They can update the list.
You can also add these yourself when you have an xml editor.
I will ask them to have a look but it is better if more users ask Smile

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
njepsen

Bascom Member



Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 412

newzealand.gif
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 5:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I too have issues with the Kamprog.
I am using the Atmega1284P which is listed in their list, and the programmer finds the chip OK, but the Fuse bits are incorrect.

For example

Changing CKOUT on or off makes no difference to the Low fuse bit - the low bit is set to D7 in both cases ( when using a full swing Xtal,16k CK, + 0ms).
However if a different xtal is used, the Low bits do change.

Second Example.
High fuse bits are the same, irrespective of what boot flash size you select. ( there are 4 different combinations of boot flash size, but only 2 values appear to be programmed into their table)

Third Problem.

SPIEN is grayed out and cannot be selected or deselected.

4th Problem
Kamprog says my high fuse bit is set to E9 with all boxes unticked. This equates to WTON,Z1 and Z0 all selected, which they are not.


This all makes the KAMPROG unusable with this device.
(I am using the latest setup file. )

Mark 9- you said in a previous post that the end user can change the entry. How can I do this?
best regards
neil\

_________________
Neil
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5091
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

please report these problems to Kamami. They can update the software and chip list.
to add chips yourself open the devices.xml file with an XML editor (or notepad).
Then copy, paste and modify a chip between the DEVICE tags.
But it is better if Kamami does that so it end up in the update.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Duval JP

Bascom Member



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 946
Location: France

france.gif
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mark,
Quote:
please report these problems to Kamami. They can update the software and chip list.


I did it in june I'm still waiting...
no update available.
JP Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> AVR All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum