Forum - MCS Electronics

 

FAQFAQ SearchSearch RegisterRegister Log inLog in

Bascom-AVR 2.0.7.8 IDE high processor load?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> BASCOM-AVR
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jerry

Bascom Member



Joined: 25 May 2004
Posts: 40
Location: New York

usa.gif
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 1:26 pm    Post subject: Bascom-AVR 2.0.7.8 IDE high processor load? Reply with quote

I have a rather large project utilizing 90% flash of ATMega2560.
When I load my project with latest release compiler 2.0.7.8, my PC grinds to a halt. Processor usage raises to 100% and editing code is incredibly slow even text takes forever to even show up while typing. The IDE performs the same way on my laptop or my desktop.
Laptop = Intel I7 processor, Windows 8.1, 8GB ram.
Desktop = Intel I7 processor, Windows 7 16GB ram.

To be sure it wasn't my project I downloaded Paulvk "Building a Webserver with a Wiznet W5100"
Located here http://www.mcselec.com/index2.php?option=com_forum&Itemid=59&page=viewtopic&t=12358&highlight=wiznet

When I open his project file the IDE grinds to a halt and processor load again goes to 100% most of the time.

Opening my project or Paul's project with version 2.0.7.7 does not exhibit this problem. Is there a new check box or option that needs to be selected to help with this?
Has anyone else seen any similar issue?
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Regards,
Jerry

(BASCOM-AVR version : 2.0.7.8 )
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5003
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is remarkable. I have I7-8GB too. I loaded Pauls project but it works without any problem.
I have turned all options on. I opened the project in project mode.
I have the latest windows updates too.

For the simulator we made a change for the next update since clearing the code markers was taking a lot of time. Maybe something in a windows updates made this happen since it wasnt noticeable before. But you do not mean the sim but the editor.
The editor uses a separate thread and the only time the editing process is stopped is when the code explorer is updated , when the thread synchronizes.
When your code contain many errors (code explorer errors) it takes more time to add those. So you could turn off showing errors.
You can also hide/close the code explorer.

Pauls project is relatively small. And when this causes cpu load, i wonder how many cores your i7 have?
i can imagine an old XP pc with a single core can be slow but a modern pc should not have any problem.

it is best you run bascom with admin rights first, especially when you did a full install. and store the project in a user writable folder.
you can also send your settings xml file to support so we can check if some combination in options is causing this.
And lastly, you could try a beta from the SLA area.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Jerry

Bascom Member



Joined: 25 May 2004
Posts: 40
Location: New York

usa.gif
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you Mark. Both laptop and desktop I7 have 4 cores. I will try some more and see if I can get any further details.
Jerry
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5003
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you do a test, please use Pauls project since i have that one too.
I just had a look but my cpu load is just 1%
Maybe you can post your settings xml file (help, about, xml data link) or send it to support.
I can not imagine which setting it could be, but loading a setting file from a user helped me to reproduce problems.

Maybe you have enable automatic pdf download on?. When there is no inet connection this could be a problem.
I am curious what you find. The pdf download is the only other process that can be triggered by the editor.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Jerry

Bascom Member



Joined: 25 May 2004
Posts: 40
Location: New York

usa.gif
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pdf downloads are not turned on.

I get windows error window when closing Bascom IDE.
bascavr.exe: MM Operation after uninstall.
FastMM has detected GetMem call after FastMM was uninstalled.

Not sure what that means but never seen it before.
Thanks
Jerry
Back to top
View user's profile
i.dobson

Bascom Expert



Joined: 05 Jan 2006
Posts: 1534
Location: Basel, Switzerland

switzerland.gif
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I've seen high CPU load in the Editor wen opening my current Project (260Kb source in 17 files). The IDE seems to use alot of CPU for maybe 20-30 seconds shortly after starting, the to CPU load Drops to almost 0%.

On atleast 2 occasions the CPU load was stuck at 100% on one CPU. After shutting down the IDE, restarting the PC everything when back to normal.

Regards
Ian Dobson

_________________
Home of AVRTimer, the Bascom timer value calculator.
http://www.planet-ian.com

Walking on water and writing software to specification is easy if they're frozen.
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Jerry

Bascom Member



Joined: 25 May 2004
Posts: 40
Location: New York

usa.gif
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can cause 100% loading of the CPU consistently by checking allow multiple instances and open 2 projects in separate Bascom IDE windows. Be patient as it takes a while but eventually one of the instances will take over and 100% CPU load will occur. The project size does not seem to matter.

I have tried many times with just a single IDE open and all seems well. 2 instances running will grind to a halt.
Regards,
Jerry
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5003
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, that is new info : you are using 2 instances. I will see if i can duplicate it.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5003
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i dont know how much patience is required? how much edit does this require? And in both instances? or only one?
Is memory growing too ?
If you close the code explorer, is it still occurring?

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Jerry

Bascom Member



Joined: 25 May 2004
Posts: 40
Location: New York

usa.gif
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I've been now editing 2 instances for almost an hour and no problem.
Earlier today I had it happen 2 separate times so I thought it was instance related. When it occurs and I try to close IDE, Window shows message "Not responding" and when IDE finally closes I get windows error message pop-up window.
bascavr.exe: MM Operation after uninstall.
FastMM has detected GetMem call after FastMM was uninstalled.

Not having any problems at the moment so I'll keep working. I would imagine someone else will notice and maybe comment although I doubt many use multiple instances. Even though 1st occurrence was only single instance.
Thanks for looking into this. I will post back If I can get some more information.
Regards,
Jerry
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5003
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the memory error i have seen too once or twice but it is hard to debug since at that moment it occurs, the application has closed and there is nothing to debug.
but few weeks ago i found the cause : when the explorer thread is started but you close the IDE, memory is released and then the explorer thread claims new memory to fill the code explorer tree which memory is already released. I did change that.
If anyone have this problem and can reproduce it, post it here or at support.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Jerry

Bascom Member



Joined: 25 May 2004
Posts: 40
Location: New York

usa.gif
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2015 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I finally was able to determine the cause of high processor loading 100%. It only occurs with a very large project and you select to open the code explorer window. This is due to code explorer searching through your code. In my instance it takes approximately 10 minutes with processor loading of 100% before the code explorer window is filled with data and the processor loading returns to idle. I guess I could expect this and don't see it as a problem. I actually never used the code explorer window so this was all new to me. The usefulness of code explorer out-ways the small sacrifice with the high processor loading so I'm happy.

Thank,
Jerry
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5003
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2015 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jerry

could you send that project to support? 10 minutes is not good. The parser thread itself starts after 5 seconds of non-editing. It takes only ms to parse a project. The error check and filling of the code explorer can take more time : when a lot of nodes need to be added, for example errors nodes, it can take a lot of time. So uncheck the 'errors in the code explorer', that should help.
Still i like to see why any project would take so much time. did you tried the update from the SLA ?
I tested adding several thousands of nodes to the explorer and that worked out fine. The time the explorer is updated, there is synchronization so that period need to be small as possible.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Jerry

Bascom Member



Joined: 25 May 2004
Posts: 40
Location: New York

usa.gif
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2015 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mark,
I didn't know there was an update. I can try that in the next couple days as I'm tied up with work deadlines.
In the mean time I will package up my project and send to you so you may test. Error checking is turned off.

I just tested again, was mistaken on 10 minutes it is actually more like 5 minutes but feels like 10 minutes Embarassed
Jerry
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5003
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2015 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i found the problem. the option to check for dead code was on. And the callstack option requires a lot of time for a big project.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> BASCOM-AVR All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum