Forum - MCS Electronics

 

FAQFAQ SearchSearch RegisterRegister Log inLog in

Atmega32 and Wiznet W5100
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> EASY TCP/IP
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jakub.jnm

Bascom Member



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:05 am    Post subject: Atmega32 and Wiznet W5100 Reply with quote

Hi there!

I am trying to run Wiznet W5100 with Atmega32. I connected SCK, MISO,MOSI,SS,INT pins.

I tried all sample codes, but there is still the same problem. During the compilation i obtained this message:


-Library file not found C:Program Files....\Bascom-AVR\LIB\TCPIP-W5100.LIB

I tried to find this library on the internet but i was unsuccessful.

Also tried many examples code from there, but there is the same problem.

Can anybody help me?
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5922
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

can you post the sample you used?
the lbx should be used, not the lib.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
jakub.jnm

Bascom Member



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

albertsm wrote:
can you post the sample you used?
the lbx should be used, not the lib.


Code:
$regfile = "m8def.dat" '
$crystal = 8000000 '
$baud = 9600 '

$hwstack = 64
$swstack = 64
$framesize = 64

Config Spi = Hard , Interrupt = On , Data Order = Msb , Master = Yes , Polarity = Low , _
Phase = 0 , Clockrate = 4 , Noss = 0
Spiinit

Enable Interrupts
Config Tcpip = Int0 , Mac = 12.128.12.34.56.78 , Ip = 192.168.2.16 , Submask = 255.255.255.0 , _
Gateway = 192.168.2.1 , Localport = 5000 , Tx = $55 , Rx = $55 , Chip = W5100 , Spi = 1

Dim Bclient As Byte ' socket number
Dim Idx As Byte
Idx = 0 ' only 1 socket

Dim Result As Word

Config Portc = Output ' for status indicator
Dim Status As Byte
Dim Status_old As Byte

'----------------- init ----------------------------------
Osccal = &H90
'----------------- Main ----------------------------------

Wait 1 ' nur 1 Socket
Print "Starting...."

Do
Waitms 200
Result = Socketstat(idx , 0) ' get status
Status = Result
If Status <> Status_old Then
Portc = Not Status
Print "Status: " ; Status
Status_old = Status
End If
Select Case Result
Case Sock_established
Print "Connected"
Case Sock_close_wait
Closesocket Idx
Case Sock_closed
Bclient = Getsocket(idx , Sock_stream , 5000 , 0) ' get socket for server mode
Socketlisten Idx
Case Sock_listen
nop
Case Else
Closesocket Idx
End Select
Loop

End


It's sample which is there on forum
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5922
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

please compile the sample and attach a ZIP file with the rpt, err and bas files.
the problem you have is not possible with the shown sample.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
jakub.jnm

Bascom Member



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

albertsm wrote:
please compile the sample and attach a ZIP file with the rpt, err and bas files.
the problem you have is not possible with the shown sample.


Ok, here is it
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5922
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you forgot to include the rpt file.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
jakub.jnm

Bascom Member



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

albertsm wrote:
you forgot to include the rpt file.


I can't find the file.

In options -> output i have set Error file. But in folder were is program saved is no file with this suffix.
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5922
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you need to enable report files : options, compiler, output
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
jakub.jnm

Bascom Member



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

albertsm wrote:
you need to enable report files : options, compiler, output


Ok, i did it.
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5922
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

still no rpt. i have no more time, sorry.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
jakub.jnm

Bascom Member



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

albertsm wrote:
still no rpt. i have no more time, sorry.


Sad but there is no file with this suffix!

I have selected in output all options, but after compile there is no file with this suffix.

So i tried compile another file with wrongs and there was rpt file.
If i compile this code the rpt file wasn't create.
I don't know what to do.[/img]
Back to top
View user's profile
jakub.jnm

Bascom Member



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

albertsm wrote:
still no rpt. i have no more time, sorry.

Please!! Have you any suggets?
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5922
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

how about the version you use?
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
bzijlstra

Bascom Ambassador



Joined: 30 Dec 2004
Posts: 1179
Location: Tilburg - Netherlands

netherlands.gif
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:38 pm    Post subject: Atmega32 - Atmega8? Reply with quote

In the text you are talking about a atmega32. In the code you put in this forum and in the rar-files an atmega8 is used.

Could that be the problem?

When you got your hardware finished and programmed, the first test could be a PING to the IP-address.

Have fun
Ben Zijlstra
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
jakub.jnm

Bascom Member



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:45 am    Post subject: Re: Atmega32 - Atmega8? Reply with quote

bzijlstra wrote:
In the text you are talking about a atmega32. In the code you put in this forum and in the rar-files an atmega8 is used.

Could that be the problem?

When you got your hardware finished and programmed, the first test could be a PING to the IP-address.

Have fun
Ben Zijlstra


Ok i have new code from examples of Bascom.

Here is it:
Code:
'-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
'name                     : tcpip.bas
'copyright                : (c) 1995-2005, MCS Electronics
'purpose                  : demo: CONFIG TCPIP
'micro                    : Mega162
'suited for demo          : yes
'commercial addon needed  : only hardware
'-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

$regfile = "m32def.dat"
$crystal = 16000000


Const Sock_stream = $01                                     ' Tcp
Const Sock_dgram = $02                                      ' Udp
Const Sock_ipl_raw = $03                                    ' Ip Layer Raw Sock
Const Sock_macl_raw = $04                                   ' Mac Layer Raw Sock
Const Sel_control = 0                                       ' Confirm Socket Status
Const Sel_send = 1                                          ' Confirm Tx Free Buffer Size
Const Sel_recv = 2                                          ' Confirm Rx Data Size

'socket status
Const Sock_closed = $00                                     ' Status Of Connection Closed
Const Sock_arp = $01                                        ' Status Of Arp
Const Sock_listen = $02                                     ' Status Of Waiting For Tcp Connection Setup
Const Sock_synsent = $03                                    ' Status Of Setting Up Tcp Connection
Const Sock_synsent_ack = $04                                ' Status Of Setting Up Tcp Connection
Const Sock_synrecv = $05                                    ' Status Of Setting Up Tcp Connection
Const Sock_established = $06                                ' Status Of Tcp Connection Established
Const Sock_close_wait = $07                                 ' Status Of Closing Tcp Connection
Const Sock_last_ack = $08                                   ' Status Of Closing Tcp Connection
Const Sock_fin_wait1 = $09                                  ' Status Of Closing Tcp Connection
Const Sock_fin_wait2 = $0a                                  ' Status Of Closing Tcp Connection
Const Sock_closing = $0b                                    ' Status Of Closing Tcp Connection
Const Sock_time_wait = $0c                                  ' Status Of Closing Tcp Connection
Const Sock_reset = $0d                                      ' Status Of Closing Tcp Connection
Const Sock_init = $0e                                       ' Status Of Socket Initialization
Const Sock_udp = $0f                                        ' Status Of Udp
Const Sock_raw = $10                                        ' Status of IP RAW


Const Epr = 1


Print "Init , set IP to 192.168.0.8"                        ' display a message
Enable Interrupts                                           ' before we use config tcpip , we need to enable the interrupts
Config Tcpip = Int0 , Mac = 12.128.12.34.56.78 , Ip = 192.168.0.8 , Submask = 255.255.255.0 , Gateway = 0.0.0.0 , Localport = 1000 , Tx = $55 , Rx = $55
Print "Init Done"

'Use the line below if you have a gate way
'Config Tcpip = Int0 , Mac = 12.128.12.34.56.78 , Ip = 192.168.0.8 , Submask = 255.255.255.0 , Gateway = 192.168.0.1 , Localport = 1000 , Tx = $55 , Rx = $55


'The next code is optional. It shows how to change the IP at run time
#if Epr = 1
    Dim Xx As Eram Long                                     ' this is 4 bytes of EEPROM
    Dim Zz As Long                                          ' this is a long
    Zz = Xx                                                 ' read eeprom
    Dim B4 As Byte
    B4 = 8

    'use maketcp to create an IP number
    'notice that last param is a variable.
    'all bytes could be variables of course
    Zz = Maketcp(192 , 168 , 0 , B4)

    'in reverse order
    Zz = Maketcp(b4 , 9 , 168 , 192 , 1)

    'simplest form
    Zz = Maketcp(192.168.0.6)

    Print Ip2str(zz)
    Settcp 12.128.12.34.56.78 , Zz , 255.255.255.0 , 0.0.0.0
    '                            ^   notice the variable that holds the IP address 192.168.0.8
    '                                from the EEPROM data line below
#endif

Do
  nop
  ' a ping should now work
Loop
End


End


$eeprom
' take care, data is stored byte, by byte so reversed notation is used
Data 8 , 0 , 168 , 192                                      '   this is 192 , 168 , 0 , 8
$data



But if i load it into chip, terminal didn't write "Init Done".

ooh :/

I don't know what to do.
I have connected SC,MOSI,MISO before datasheet of Wiznet W5100 and ATMEGA32.
Any suggests? Sad
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> EASY TCP/IP All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum