Forum - MCS Electronics

 

FAQFAQ SearchSearch RegisterRegister Log inLog in

New Update Version 1.11.8.0
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> BASCOM-AVR Archive
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tonywakefield

Bascom Member



Joined: 12 Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Location: Melbourne Australia

australia.gif
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 3:04 pm    Post subject: Update wiz failed 0 bytes files Reply with quote

Hi, Just ran update and failed with all the pasworded files = 0 bytes.

Fixed by opening downloaded zips basavrs.zip & libs.zip with password from LIC file. Manaually imported. Now Works OK.

Sequence of events:

Created a new dir called:
bascom-avr-1.11.8.0
existing dirs:
bascom-avr
bascom-avr-beta
copied new LIC file and update wiz to \bascom-avr
run updatewiz
shows choice to update:
bascom-avr-1.11.8.0
bascom-avr
bascom-avr-beta
tcp/ip

I select bascom-avr as I decided to update 1.11.7.9 and not use the new directory bascom-avr-1.11.8.0
updatewiz reports NO files require an update?
Run updatewiz again, Now select bascom-avr-1.11.8.0 from list. Shows all zips to download/update. So click NEXT downloads ZIPS to the ZIP dir in \bascom-avr\ZIP ?(I would have thought it would have been to \bascom-avr-1.11.8.0 as this is what I had selected.
Download finishes click Next and install takes place to \bascom-avr but ends with an error [bad BASC-AVR.DLL] check directory and file is there but 0 bytes.
I look in zips and find file unzip with password OK I also check other zips for password * files and find 13-14 in the libs.zip so check the libs directory and all those file are also 0 bytes!! unzip manually with password and all is fine now! Bascom loads and compiles ok.

I have had same problems in past and have never work out what was wrong and ended up doing a full download and manual install.

Shocked
Does not expain why I could not install to the selected bascom-avr and had to select bascom-avr-1.11.8.0 in the updatewiz?

Hope this helps you sort this out Mark.

Regards Tony VK3ZTR
opps timed out had to log in again hope this is not a double post
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Duval JP

Bascom Member



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 923
Location: France

france.gif
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:52 pm    Post subject: A simple method to install Bascom 1.11.8.0 Reply with quote

I try to resume the work to do, is no so difficult,

follow this method
- create a directory named "bascom 8"
- copy bscavrl.dll this directory (from you previous
version)
- goto www.mcselec.com site
- goto login
- goto Product Registration (with you number find in your previous version of Bascom (help about))
wait one day or more to be confirmed has registred
- goto again to the site and chapter Product registration
you must see Registration approved
- goto again in "download lic file"
- donwload the lic file and Bascom into the directory Bascom 8
- open the lic file and take the pw: for me it starts like that
"password=Mark-etc......"
take only the "Mark....." by Ctlc+C
- unzip the file with the password
- the wizzard will create a directory Bascom-Avr
-copy the bscavrl.dll file into the directory and setup !

Then play with the new Bascom

But please try the Tab key, I don't understand why it is crazy now on my
keyboard and let me know .

JP
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Wal

Bascom Member



Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 1

blank.gif
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Who can i find the Serial-Number for my i2cslave.lib ?

thanks

Wal
Back to top
View user's profile
Henrik

Bascom Member



Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wal wrote:
Who can i find the Serial-Number for my i2cslave.lib ?

thanks

Wal


Well, no answer is an answer as well. I have the same trouble.
No way to register the I2C Slave Lib.

This update procedure is a mess Sad.

Henrik

PS: Please, please - the least MCS could do, ist to eliminate
the TAB-Bug. In the moment I have to use ConText for editing
programms.
Back to top
View user's profile
Frankeman

Bascom Member



Joined: 11 Aug 2004
Posts: 945
Location: the Netherlands

netherlands.gif
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Quote:
PS: Please, please - the least MCS could do, ist to eliminate
the TAB-Bug. In the moment I have to use ConText for editing
programms.

Or press space a couple of times.
It's a good workaround and in my point of view easyer then swithing between programs.

Frank.
Back to top
View user's profile
chr-mt

Bascom Member



Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 128

blank.gif
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
just copy some spaces and paste them with "Control V" Wink


Christopher
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> BASCOM-AVR Archive All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum