Forum - MCS Electronics

 

FAQFAQ SearchSearch RegisterRegister Log inLog in

New beta 1.11.7.6 available

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> BASCOM-AVR Archive
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5319
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:07 pm    Post subject: New beta 1.11.7.6 available Reply with quote

A new beta is available. This version fixes problems that new features of .5 caused.
It has support for M48, M88.

Use the Update Wizzard to update.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Peter Klein

Bascom Member



Joined: 07 Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2004 11:07 am    Post subject: Update New beta 1.11.7.6 Reply with quote

Hi Mark,
I tried to update my BASCOM-AVR with New beta 1.11.7.6 . It didn't work. I used the New AutoUpdate Wizzard 1.0.0.3, but the wizard always shows "There are no components to update". What happened, is it my fault, or is the beta not ready yet?

The "Old update" from the Bascom-IDE don't work anymore. I try ,but it cannot find the file "update.ver".
How can I change the old, not working anymore "Auto Update" from the IDE (it was working all the time perfect Idea ) to the new, "fantastic" Sad , not working "AutoUpdate Wizzard" Evil or Very Mad ? - maybe some day the Wizzzard will work too ? Laughing
Do you have a solution?

Best regards, Peter
...........................................................................................................
Here are the logfile from new wizard:
07-12-2004 10:29:45 >Wizzard started
07-12-2004 10:29:45 >bascom-avr.lic found
07-12-2004 10:29:45 >Check the net
07-12-2004 10:29:47 >checking for new wizzard
.....................................................
and the lic-file:
[lic]
product=BASCOM-AVR
url=http://www.mcselec.com/download/avr/
wiz=bascom-avr-beta.wiz
local=C:\Programme\MCS Electronics\Bascom-AVR
verified=1
password= ***************************************
.....................................................
And the about-copy:
BASCOM-AVR IDE Version : 1.11.7.5
Compiler: Version 1.11.7.5
Serial : xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Back to top
View user's profile
DJD XTREEM

Bascom Member



Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 190
Location: 127.0.0.1

netherlands.gif
PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about the simulator in the newer version (currently working with 1.11.7.4 demo) Because i'm strongly thinking to buy it but i want to be sure if it does a better job than in the 1.11.7.4 demo??

Because when i simulate things with keyboard or ports it almost never works.. But in the real hardware situation it works perfectly.. Wink

_________________
Bascom AVR 1.11.8.8 full version
STK500 Programmer
ISP Programmer
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Duval JP

Bascom Member



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 1019
Location: France

france.gif
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Peter,
The version .6 is working fine, installed fine and easily without any problem in my case, Windows XP II.
The good idea of Mark was to can use old version .4 and new one, .5beta and now .6beta and that is great.

Create a new directory, put all files into and unzap them
don't forget your password. and do it !

Thanks Mark Razz
JP

_________________
pleasure to learn, to teach, to create
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Duval JP

Bascom Member



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 1019
Location: France

france.gif
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DJD Xtreem,
the version .4 is nice, the version .6 beta is better for all thinks !
I appreciate the bookmarks in memory, you have'nt to looking for after when you close the program.
what about the simulator ? what you want more ? Yes I'm agree it don't make coffee!
It it is simple or very sophisticate as you want : it is your job to configure it, not the simulator to make your work !
You are clever, you need now to spend some Florin (Euros) for buy the new version because the 2Ko are so small !

have a good day
JP

_________________
pleasure to learn, to teach, to create
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
DJD XTREEM

Bascom Member



Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 190
Location: 127.0.0.1

netherlands.gif
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well i'm having trouble with the simulator in .4 DEMO.. almost everything port / pin related and the keyboard (16 keys) doesn't work propperly..

Because when i say:

if pind.3 = 1 then portb.5 = 1
if pind.4 = 1 then reset portb



the leds doesn't refresh till i stop the simulator.. Confused So that means it appaers to do nothing.. And when i use the 16 keyboard as input nothing happens.. and i'm sure it works when i put it on the real hardware the programs just run.. But in simulator it doesn't work....

_________________
Bascom AVR 1.11.8.8 full version
STK500 Programmer
ISP Programmer
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Duval JP

Bascom Member



Joined: 22 Jun 2004
Posts: 1019
Location: France

france.gif
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Yes but you can see the port as variable and let your program run step by step(line by line) like that you see the effect of it.
another thing : on the STK200 for exemple the value are inverted, 1=0 and 0=1 so it is not the simulator the problem but the R pull-up on the buses D and B.
Another idea you can refresh variables on the simulator (icon on the top bar with a hand)

last Idea I use M8 and M32 mainly and they could use 10000times... so you have time before to crash them
bon courage Cool
JP

_________________
pleasure to learn, to teach, to create
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5319
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Peter,

The lic files seems to be edited ?
The content is not right. So it will not work. Use the original files that were emailed.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Luciano

Bascom Member



Joined: 29 Nov 2004
Posts: 3149
Location: Italy

blank.gif
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe related?


Best regards,

Luciano

* * * *

- Preventing File Corruption -


E-mail:
If you attach files to an email it is recommended that you ZIP them first.


FTP:
Transferring text files in binary mode will cause them to become corrupted.
Transferring binary files in ASCII mode will cause them to become corrupted.
Back to top
View user's profile
Peter Klein

Bascom Member



Joined: 07 Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I used the original lic-file and the Wizzard is working again!!
Thanks Mark! Very Happy
Best Regards, Peter
Back to top
View user's profile
albertsm

Administrator



Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 5319
Location: Holland

blank.gif
PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Good that it is solved.
Of course I could ZIP the files but then the customer must unzip it (additional step) before it can be used.
The lic file is a simple plain text file.

_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
RSYOUNG

Bascom Member



Joined: 15 Jan 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2005 7:38 pm    Post subject: Upgrade question.... Reply with quote

Mark,

What do I need to do to upgrade the beta you sent me, to the current?

Thanks,

Randy
Back to top
View user's profile
DToolan

Bascom Member



Joined: 14 Aug 2004
Posts: 1384
Location: Dallas / Fort Worth, Texas (USA)

blank.gif
PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2005 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since we are at 1.11.7.9 now... I think we can get rid of this sticky post (announcement)?
Back to top
View user's profile Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    www.mcselec.com Forum Index -> BASCOM-AVR Archive All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum